×
×
cm
cm
OVERNIGHT
48 HOURS
cm
cm
24 HOURS
7 DAY
UPPER MOUNTAIN
° C
° C
HIGH
LOW
LOWER MOUNTAIN
° C
° C
HIGH
LOW
     
/
81
GROOMED
     
/
142
OPEN
/
10
OPEN
ELK QUAD CHAIR:
TIMBER EXPRESS:
BUY LIFT TICKETS
WED
HIGH 11 °C
LOW 4 °C
THU
HIGH 11 °C
LOW 4 °C
FRI
HIGH 11 °C
LOW 1 °C

×
CM
in the last 24 hours

SNOWBOARDING LESSONS

SINGLE DAY LESSONS

Booking 48 hours in advance is recommended.

KIDS

GROUP CAMPS

Improve your snowboarding skills at any ability level in a fun group environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).  We recommend booking your lessons at least 48 hours in advance to guarantee availability.

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Kids’ Full Day Camp 10:00am - 4:00pm $99.00
Kids’ Half Day Camp - Morning 10:00am - 12:30pm $65.00
Kids’ Half Day Camp - Afternoon 1:30pm - 4:00pm $59.00
Add Supervised Lunch
(per day, includes lunch)
$18.00

PRIVATE LESSONS

Improve your skiing, snowboarding, telemark or cross-country skills at any ability level with your own private coach. Pricing set for up to 3 people.
Additional people may be added for a fee to a maximum of 10 people per lesson.

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Griz Kids Morning Special – 1 hour 9:00am - 10:00am $85.00
Additional Price Per Person – Griz Kids 1 hour $22.95
Early Bird Private - 1.5 hour 9:00am - 10:30am $135.00
Private Coaching – 1.5 hour $179.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 1.5 hour $44.75
Private Coaching – 2 hour $249.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 2 hour $62.25
Private Coaching – 3 hour 9:00am - 12:00pm or
1:00pm - 4:00pm
$325.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 3 hour $81.25
 Private Coaching – 6 hour 9:00am - 4:00pm
(with lunch break)
$549.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 6 hour $137.25

TELUS LEARN TO SNOWBOARD

Level 1 Packages are for FIRST TIME snowboarders only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

GROUP LESSON PACKAGES

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Half Day | Level 1 - Morning 10:00am - 12:30pm  $109.00
Half Day | Level 1 - Afternoon 1:30 - 3:30pm  $99.00
Full Day | Level 1 10:00am - 4:00pm  $149.00
Half Day | Level 2 or 3 10:00am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 4:00pm
 $125.00
Full Day | Level 2 or 3  10:00am - 4:00pm  $159.00

 

PRIVATE LESSON PACKAGES

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 1 10:00am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
 $235.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 1 10:00am - 4:00pm  $339.00
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3 10:00am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
 $329.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3 10:00am - 4:00pm  $499.00

ADULT

GROUP LESSONS

Improve your skiing or snowboarding skills at any ability level in a fun group environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).  We recommend booking your lessons at least 48 hours in advance to guarantee availability.

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Adult Full Day Group Clinic 10:30am - 3:30pm
(with lunch break)
$169.00
Adult Half Day Group Clinic - Morning 10:30am - 12:30pm $99.00
Adult Half Day Group Clinic - Afternoon 1:30pm - 3:30pm $89.00

PRIVATE COACHING

Improve your skiing, snowboarding, telemark or cross-country skills at any ability level with your own private coach. Pricing set for up to 3 people.
Additional per person fee charged to a maximum of 10 people per lesson.

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Early Bird Private – 1.5 hour 9:00am - 10:30am $135.00
Private Coaching – 1.5 hour $199.00
Private Coaching – 2 hour 10:30am - 12:30pm or
1:30pm - 3:30pm
$269.00
Private Coaching – 3 hour 9:00am - 12:00pm or
1:00pm - 4:00pm
$369.00
Private Coaching – 6 hour 9:00am - 4:00pm
(with lunch break)
$549.00
Early Season Private – 2 hour
(offered until Dec. 14th -
price is for one person)
$99.00

TELUS LEARN TO SNOWBOARD

Level 1 Packages are for FIRST TIME snowboarders only.

Package Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

GROUP LESSON PACKAGES

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Half Day | Level 1 - Morning 10:30am - 12:30pm  $109.00
Half Day | Level 1 - Afternoon  1:30 - 3:30pm  $99.00
Full Day | Level 1  10:30am - 3:30pm
(with lunch break)
 $149.00
Half Day | Level 2 or 3 10:30am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
 $125.00
Full Day | Level 2 or 3 10:30am - 3:30pm
(with lunch break)
 $159.00

 

PRIVATE LESSON PACKAGES

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 1  10:30am or 1:30pm start  $235.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 1  10:30am - 3:30pm  $339.00
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3  10:30am or 1:30pm start  $329.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3  10:30am - 3:30pm  $499.00

MULTI-DAY LESSONS

Booking 48 hours in advance is recommended.

KIDS

KIDS ADVENTURE CAMPS

These 3-day programs are for all snowboard ability levels. Includes daily camp, plus a video session and aprés video review. Runs for 3 consecutive days.  We recommend booking your lessons at least 48 hours in advance to guarantee availability.

Days taught: Starts each Sunday and Wednesday

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
3 Day Camp - Half Day 10:00am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 4:00pm
$169.00
3 Day Camp - Full Day 10:00am - 4:00pm
(with lunch break)
$275.00
3 Day Camp Freeride - Half Day 10:00am - 12:30pm $169.00
3 Day Camp Freeride - Full Day 10:00am - 4:00pm
(with lunch break)
$275.00
Add Supervised Lunch (per day),
includes food
$18.00

YOUTH FREERIDE CAMPS | Ages 13-17

These 3-day programs are for all snowboard ability levels. Includes daily camp, plus a video session and aprés video review.

Days taught: Starts each Sunday and Wednesday

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
3 Day Camp – Half Day 10:30am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
$199.00
3 Day Camp – Full Day 10:30am - 3:30pm
(with lunch break)
$269.00

TELUS LEARN TO SNOWBOARD

Level 1 Packages are for FIRST TIME snowboarders only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Level 1
3 Pack Half Day 10:00am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
$199.00
3 Pack Full Day 10:00am - 4:00pm $269.00
Level 2 & 3
3 Pack Half Day 10:00am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
$215.00
3 Pack Full Day 10:00am - 4:00pm $299.00

 

 

ADULT

ADULT 3-DAY CLINIC

This 3-day program is for all snowboard ability levels. Includes daily clinics, plus a video session and après video review.  We recommend booking your lessons at least 48 hours in advance to guarantee availability.

Days taught: Starts every Sunday and Wednesday and runs 3 consecutive days

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
3 Day Clinic – Half Day Clinic 10:30am - 12:30pm $229.00
3 Day Clinic – Full Day Clinic 10:30am - 3:30pm
(with lunch break)
$309.00

TELUS LEARN TO SNOWBOARD

Level 1 Package is for FIRST TIME snowboarders only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Level 1
3 Pack Half Day 10:30am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
$199.00
3 Pack Full Day 10:30am - 3:30pm $269.00
Level 2 & 3
3 Pack Half Day 10:30am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
$215.00
3 Pack Full Day 10:30am - 3:30pm $299.00

 

MULTI-WEEK LESSONS

KIDS

Please Note:
Kids Multi-Week Programs will not run on Feb 16 & 17, 2019.

LITTLE SHREDDERS | Ages 3-5

The Little Shredders program is the perfect introductory program into the world of learning to snowboard for you and your child. The one-on-one tuition builds confidence both in the sport and with their independence, as each 45 minute lesson is tailored individually to ensure continuous development for each child, and a season of fun on the snow.

Offered 6 or 12 weeks.

Days taught: Saturdays & Sundays

Session time: 9:00AM, 9:45AM, 10:30AM, 11:15PM, 1:00PM, 2:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 5 & 6 or Feb 23 & 24, 2019
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 5 & 6, 2019

Programs Available
Little Shredders 6-Week 3-4 years
Little Shredders 12-Week 3-4 years

WEES SNOWBOARD CLUB | Ages 4-6

In our Wees Club, we build on the foundation that was built in the Little Shredders program, and introduce the kids to a social sport environment. Our energetic coaches use games and guided discovery to continue to develop the fundamentals of snowboarding necessary to progress their individual riding. They will start to explore more of what the mountain has to offer, in a safe, team approach.

Offered half day or full day, 6 or 12 weeks.

Days taught: Saturdays

Session time: 10:15AM & 1:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 5 or Feb 23, 2019
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 5, 2019

Programs Available
Wees Snowboard Club 6-week (1/2 day) 4-5 years
Wees Snowboard Club 6-week (full day) 4-5 years
Wees Snowboard Club 12-week (1/2 day) 4-5 years
Wees Snowboard Club 12-week (full day) 4-5 years

FREERIDE CLUB | Ages 6-17

This popular club is a fun and engaging program for children, which will have them embarking on a more technical approach to snowboarding. Whether they are beginners or intermediate riders, we look for ways to challenge and improve on their existing skills, and encourage them to take their abilities to the next level.  Our coaches create an engaging, fair play social environment, allowing children to form friendships that continue from season to season.

Offered for 6 or 12 weeks.

Days taught: Saturdays

Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 5 or Feb 23, 2019
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 5, 2019

Programs Available
Freeride Club 6-week 6-12 years
Freeride Club 12-week 6-12 years

GIRLS FREERIDE CLUB | Ages 12-17

These increasingly popular programs is for young ladies who really want to push their riding. This has all the benefits of the Freeride Club but is exclusively for girls. It’s really exciting to see young women riding big mountain terrain with so much confidence, talent and flair!

Days taught: Saturdays

Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 5 or Feb 23, 2019
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 5, 2019

Programs Available
Girls Freeride Club 6-week 12-17 years
Girls Freeride Club 12-week 12-17 years

ADULT

FREERIDE CLUB

Not for the early riser! This program starts at 10:30 am and is perfect for those looking to develop both their on and off piste riding. You will experience all the mountain has to offer, while receiving high quality instruction from one of our top coaches. Keeping the groups to maximum size of 6 makes it easy to focus on each rider’s individual goals. Program runs on Thursdays.

Days taught: Thursdays
Session time: 10:30AM – 12:30PM
Start date 8 weeks: Jan 10, 2019

Programs Available
Adult Freeride Club – 8 Weeks

BREAKFAST CLUB

Be the first on the mountain every Saturday! This early start club includes breakfast to ensure that you are ready and fueled for some serious riding. Fast paced from the outset, you get lift access a full hour before the rest of the public. Your professional coach will make sure you experience the very best parts of Fernie Alpine Resort. It’s about great people and great riding.

Days taught: Saturdays
Session time: Breakfast 7:15AM – 8:00AM,
on the snow 8:00AM – 11:00AM
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 6, 2018

Programs Available
Breakfast Club – 12 Weeks

LADIES SHRED CAMPS

Men be gone. It’s Ladies day! 3 hours of coaching with our experienced female snowboard pros. Are you searching for the Legendary Fernie pow, bombing the trees, cruising the pistes on a blue bird day or interested in learning some new skills? Join us and make some new riding buddies. Lunch included.

Days taught: Wednesdays
Session time: 9:30AM – 12:30PM (on snow - lunch to follow)
Start date 8 weeks: Jan 9, 2019

Programs Available
Ladies Shred Camps – 8 Weeks

EARLY GIRLS SNOWBOARD

For those ladies who can’t wait until 9am to get on the snow, hit the slopes an hour before the rest of the public. This program is for experienced riders looking to enjoy the untouched parts of the mountain. Our professional female coaches will take you to secret stashes around the mountain to ensure each morning is an experience you will never forget. Program runs on Sundays.

Days taught: Sundays
Session time: 7:45AM – 11:00AM
Start date 8 weeks: Jan 20, 2019

Programs Available
Early Girls SB – 8 Weeks

ENDLESS TUITION

If you are a season pass holder there is no better way to maximize your riding this year. This package entitles you to an afternoon group lesson every week during the winter. Running on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday afternoons, this represents truly incredible value for those wanting to make steady improvement on the mountain.

Days taught: Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
Session time: 1:30PM-3:30PM
Start Date: December 18, 2018 – March 28, 2019

Programs Available
Endless Tuition – 15 Weeks Adult

SIGNATURE LESSONS

Booking 48 hours in advance is recommended.

KIDS

Improve your skiing, snowboarding, telemark or cross-country skills together as a family with up to 2 adults and 3 kids.

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Family Camp Half Day 10:30am - 12:30pm
or 1:30 - 3:30pm
$299.00
Family Camp Full Day 10:30am - 3:30pm
(with lunch break)
$499.00

Experience the life of a rock star, Fernie style. Log some serious vertical in your own private playground. Private groups of up to 3 people; ages 10+(10-16 yrs must be accompanied by an adult). Must register by 3:45pm on the previous day.

Days taught: Daily

Session time: Meet at 7:45am at Slopeside Café / Depart at 8:00am – 10:00am

Program 2018-19
Rate
First Tracks Private (up to 3 people) $299.00
Additional Price Per Person
(to a maximum of 5 people)
$75.00

NO SCHOOL RIDE DAYS

Ages 6-17

Hey Kids!  What to do on those days when there's no school?  Come join us for a fun-filled day on the mountain with top notch ski/snowboard instruction from our expert instructors!  All ability levels welcome.

This program is offered to residents of the Elk Valley - proof of residency required upon booking.
Please book by contacting the WSS Sales Desk at snowschool@skifernie.com or phone 250-423-2406.

Dates: 
December 7, 2018
January 18, 2019
February 1, 2019
February 15, 2019
March 15, 2019
April 8, 2019

Half Day Program:  Morning (10:00am - 12:30pm) or Afternoon (1:30 - 4:00pm)
$29.95 + tax (includes lift ticket and lesson)

Full Day Program:  10:00am - 4:00pm
$55.95 + tax (includes lift ticket, lesson and supervised lunch*)

*Bring your own lunch, or purchase our hot lunch program.  Supervision is included.

KIDS CHRISTMAS CAMPS

Ages 6 -17

For all ability levels of skiers and riders. Join us for a fun-filled week on the snow, with top quality lessons from our expert instructors. Focusing on skill development and guided discovery through fun activities on the mountain, our coaches will look for ways to challenge and improve on their existing skills. and encourage kids to take their abilities to the next level.

Days taught: Tuesday – Friday

Session time: 10:00AM – 3:30pmPM

Dates:  January 1 - 4, 2019

Price:  $275 + tax (4 day camp)

*Please note – all times are based on availability. Times and dates are subject to change.

KIDS SPRING EXTRAVAGANZA CAMP

Ages 6-17

For all ability levels of skiers and riders.  Join us for a fun filled week on the snow, with top quality instruction from our specialist children instructors. Focusing on skill development and guided discovery through fun and activities on mountain,  our coaches will look for ways to challenge and improve on their existing skills, and encourage them to take their abilities to the next level.

Days taught: Tuesday – Friday

Session time: 10:00AM – 3:30pmPM

Start date: March 26 – 29, 2019

Price:  $275 + tax (4 day camp)

*Please note – all times are based on availability. Times and dates are subject to change.

ADULT

Experience the life of a rock star, Fernie style. Log some serious vertical in your own private playground. Private groups of up to 3 people; ages 10+(10-16 yrs must be accompanied by an adult). Must register by 3:45pm on the previous day.

Days taught: Daily

Session time: Meet at 7:45am at Slopeside Café / Depart at 8:00am – 10:00am

Program 2018-19
Rate
First Tracks Private (up to 3 people) $299.00
Additional Price Per Person
(to a maximum of 5 people)
$75.00

New to Fernie and not sure where to go or just want a great companion to ride with all day? Then this is your program! Grab one of our Fernie Alpine Resort's Guides and have a fun filled day enjoying our amazing terrain. Pricing set for up to 3 people.

Days taught: Daily

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Guided Fernie Experience - 3 hour $369.00
Additional Person - 3 hour $92.25
Guided Fernie Experience 6 hour $549.00
Additional Person - 6 hour $137.25

Backcountry Basics
Backcountry Basics is a 2 day course introducing clients to the use of avalanche rescue equipment, touring equipment and uphill travel techniques, mountain environment awareness and skill improvement, all taking place in a safe, inbounds, avalanche controlled area (to be determined daily) . Clients will require lift tickets as the course will mainly utilize lift services to access many hidden areas throughout the resort, ideal for safe uphill travel and skill improvement. Potential clients should be min. Level 5 adventurous intermediates able to ride off-piste, who are inexperienced in uphill travel and the use of rescue equipment. This course will not give clients all the skills needed to travel in the backcountry alone, but prepare them for further courses offered through the Canadian Avalanche Centre. (AST courses)

Course content
Day 1:

    • • Proper equipment and correct fit.
    • • Warm up, riding with pack, skill improvement.
    • • Discussion of terrain features with regards to avalanche awareness, safe travel routes, terrain traps, weather, etc.
    • • Transceiver training and probe search.
    • • Uphill touring. Start with probe search practice and transceiver recap. Depending on area selected and ability of group, plan for a 30-45 min. hike.
    • • Discussion on the importance of nutrition and hydration.
    • • Après & debrief

Day 2:

    • • Warm up ride with skill improvement. Contact patrol to discuss best area for uphill travel.
    • • Short boot hike or tour. Review from day 1 (transceivers, probes, terrain etc.).
    • • Tour in afternoon. Planning of route .
    • • Après and debrief

Course dates:
January 12 & 13, 2019 - 9am to 4pm
February 9 & 10, 2019 - 9am to 4pm
March 9 & 10, 2019 - 9am to 4pm

Program Rate
Per person for 2 day camp $345 .00

Join our local coaches on a 2-day adventure to explore Fernie’s bottomless powder and steep terrain while improving your all mountain riding. Includes two full days of coaching, video analysis, lift line priority and après. Minimum Snowboard Level 5. Class ratio 1:6. Minimum 3 people.

Program Time 2018-19
Rate
Steep & Deep 2 Day Camp Dates:
Dec.29 & 30, 2018
Jan. 26 & 27, 2019
Feb. 23 & 24, 2019
March 30 & 31, 2019
9:00am - 4:00pm  $345
TOP