×
0
cm
23
cm
12 HOURS
48 HOURS
0
cm
62
cm
24 HOURS
7 DAY
UPPER MOUNTAIN
-3
° C
-4
° C
HIGH
LOW
LOWER MOUNTAIN
1
° C
-6
° C
HIGH
LOW
50
/
81
GROOMED
142
/
142
OPEN
10
Timber Bowl Express QuadOPEN
White Pass QuadOPEN
Polar Peak Triple ChairOPEN
Deer Triple ChairOPEN
Great Bear Express QuadOPEN
Elk Quad ChairOPEN
Boomerang Triple ChairOPEN
Haul Back T-BarOPEN
Mighty Moose PlatterOPEN
Mini Moose ConveyorOPEN
/
10
OPEN
ELK QUAD CHAIR: OPEN
TIMBER EXPRESS: OPEN
BUY LIFT TICKETS
Today
High -3°c

Thursday
High -4°c

Friday
Low -11°c
High -6°c

×
MOUNTAIN CAMS »
GRIZ FRESH SNOW CAM
CEDAR BOWL
WHITE PASS CHAIR
POLAR PEAK TRIPLE CHAIR
LIZARD BOWL - BEARS DEN
×
Place Hot Deals & Packages Here
×
Place Inntopia Widget Here
×
Next update by Wednesday February 22, 2017 at 10 PM UTC

×
Lift Status
×
0
CM
in the last 24 hours

SNOWBOARDING LESSONS

SINGLE DAY LESSONS

KIDS

GROUP CAMPS

Improve your skiing or snowboarding skills at any ability level in a fun group environment (maximum class ratio 1:10)

Days taught: Daily

Session time: 10:00am – 12:30pm OR 1:30pm – 4:00pm (*or combine for a full day)

Program Rate Peak
Kids’ Half Day Camp
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
$59.00 $65.00
Kids’ Full Day Camp
(10:00am start)
$99.00 $109.00
Kids’ Rail Park Clinic
(afternoon)
$65.00 $69.00
Add Supervised Lunch (per day, includes lunch) $15.00 $15.00

PRIVATE LESSONS

Improve your skiing, snowboarding, telemark or cross-country skills at any ability level with your own private coach. Pricing set for up to 3 people. Additional people may be added for a fee to a maximum of 10 people per lesson.

Days taught: Daily

Session time: As per below

Program Rate Peak
Griz Kids Morning Special – 1 hour
(9:00am – 10:00am)
$79.00 $89.00
Additional Price Per Person – Griz Kids 1 hour
(to a maximum of 10 people)
$19.75 $22.25
Early Bird Private - 1.5 hour
(9:00am - 10:30am)
$129.00 $139.00
Private Coaching – 1.5 hour $165.00 $183.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 1.5 hour
(to a maximum of 10 people)
$41.25 $45.75
Private Coaching – 2 hour
(10:30am – 12:30pm OR 1:30pm – 3:30pm)
$229.00 $249.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 2 hour
(to a maximum of 10 people)
$57.25 $62.25
Private Coaching – 3 hour
(9:00am – 12:00pm OR 1:00pm – 4:00pm)
$299.00 $329.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 3 hour
(to a maximum of 10 people)
$74.75 $82.25
 Private Coaching – 6 hour
(9:00am – 4:00pm with lunch break)
$499.00 $559.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private 6 hour
(to a maximum of 10 people)
$124.75 $139.75
Late Day Private – 2 hour
(2:00pm – 4:00pm)
$149.00 $169.00
Additional Price Per Person – Private Late Day
(to a maximum of 10 people)
$37.25 $42.25

TELUS LEARN TO SKI OR SNOWBOARD

FIRST TIME skiers only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

GROUP

Program Rate Peak
Half Day | Level 1
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
 $99.00  $109.00
Full Day | Level 1
(10:00am start)
 $129.00  $139.00
Half Day | Level 2 or 3
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
 $109.00  $119.00
Full Day | Level 2 or 3
(10:00am start)
 $139.00  $149.00

 

PRIVATE

Program Rate Peak
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 1
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
 $227.00  $244.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 1
(10:00am start)
 $327.00  $347.00
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
 $318.00  $348.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3
(10:00am start)
 $478.00  $498.00

ADULT

GROUP LESSONS

Improve your skiing or snowboarding skills at any ability level in a fun group environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

Coaching times: 10:30am – 3:30pm (with lunch break)

Program Rate Peak
Adult Full Day Group Clinic $149.00 $165.00

PRIVATE COACHING

Improve your skiing, snowboarding, telemark or cross-country skills at any ability level with your own private coach. Pricing set for up to 3 people. Additional per person fee charged to a maximum of 10 people per lesson.

Days taught: Daily

Coaching times: As per below

Program Rate Peak
Early Bird Private – 1.5 hour
(9:00am – 10:30am)
$129.00 $139.00
Private Coaching – 1.5 hour $179.00 $199.00
Private Coaching – 2 hour
(10:30am – 12:30pm or 1:30pm – 3:30pm)
$239.00 $259.00
Private Coaching – 3 hour
(9:00am – 12:00pm OR 1:00pm – 4:00pm)
$339.00 $375.00
Polar Peak Private – 3 hour $299.00 $329.00
Private Coaching – 6 hour
(9:00am – 4:00pm with lunch break)
$499.00 $559.00
Special Late Day – 2 Hour
(2:00pm – 4:00pm)
$149.00 $169.00
Cat Skiing Private $139.00 $149.00
Early Season Private – 2 hour
(offered until Dec. 18th)
$99.00 n/a

TELUS LEARN TO SKI OR SNOWBOARD

FIRST TIME skiers only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

GROUP

Program Rate Peak
Half Day | Level 1
(10:30am or 1:30pm start)
 $99.00  $109.00
Full Day | Level 1
(10:30am start)
 $129.00  $139.00
Half Day | Level 2 or 3
(10:30am or 1:30pm start)
 $109.00  $119.00
Full Day | Level 2 or 3
(10:30am start)
 $139.00  $149.00

 

PRIVATE

Program Rate Peak
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 1
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
 $227.00  $244.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 1
(10:00am start)
 $327.00  $347.00
Half Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3
(10:00am or 1:30pm start)
 $318.00  $348.00
Full Day 1 on 1 | Level 2 or 3
(10:00am start)
 $478.00  $498.00

MULTI-DAY LESSONS

KIDS

KIDS ADVENTURE CAMPS

These 3-day programs are for all ski and snowboard ability levels. Includes daily camp, plus a video session and aprés video review. Runs for 3 consecutive days.

Days taught: Starts each Sunday and Wednesday

Camp time:
Half Day – 10:00am – 12:30pm or 1:30pm – 4:00pm
Full Day – 10:00am – 4:00pm (with lunch break)

Program Rate Peak
3 half day program (10:00am start) $159.00 $185.00
3 Full day program (10:00am start) $267.00 $289.00
Add Supervised Lunch (per day), includes food $15.00 $15.00
Add Supervised Lunch (per day), not including food $10.00 $10.00

YOUTH FREERIDE CAMPS | Ages 13-17

These 3-day programs are for all ski and snowboard ability levels. Includes daily camp, plus a video session and aprés video review.

Days taught: Starts each Sunday and Wednesday

Camp time:
Half Day – 10:30am – 12:30pm or 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Full Day – 10:30am – 3:30pm (with lunch break)

Program Rate Peak
3 Day Camp – Full Day $259.00 $285.00
3 Day Camp – Half Day $195.00 $199.00

TELUS LEARN TO SKI

FIRST TIME skiers only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

Days taught: Daily

Program Rate Peak
Full Day | Level 1
(10:00am start)
3 Pack Half Day $159.00 $169.00
3 Pack Full Day $229.00 $249.00

ADULT

ADULT 3-DAY CLINIC

This 3-day program is for all ski and snowboard ability levels. Includes daily clinics, plus a video session and après video review.

Days taught: Starts every Sunday and Wednesday and runs 3 consecutive days

Coaching times:
Half Day – 10:30am to 12:30pm or 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Full Day – 10:30am to 3:30pm (with lunch break)

Program Rate Peak
3 Day Clinic – Half Day Clinic $209.00 $229.00
3 Day Clinic – Full Day Clinic $299.00 $309.00

TELUS LEARN TO SKI

FIRST TIME skiers only.

Includes: a BEGINNER lower mountain lift pass, basic equipment rental & instructional clinic. Learn in a fun group lesson environment (maximum class ratio 1:10).

Days taught: Daily

Program Rate Peak
Full Day | Level 1
(10:30am start)
3 Pack Half Day $159.00 $169.00
3 Pack Full Day $229.00 $249.00

MULTI-WEEK LESSONS

KIDS

LITTLE RIPPERS | Ages 3-4

The Little Rippers program is the perfect introductory program into the world of learning to ski for you and your child. The one-on-one tuition builds confidence both in the sport and with their independence, as each 45 minute lesson is tailored individually to ensure continuous development for each child, and a season of fun on the snow.

Offered 6 or 12 weeks.

Days taught: Saturdays and Sundays

Session time: 9:30AM, 10:30AM, 11:30AM, 1:00PM, 2:00PM, 3:00PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 7 & 8 or Feb 25 &26, 2017
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7 & 8, 2017

Programs Available
Little Rippers 6-Week 3-4 years
Little Rippers 12-Week 3-4 years

WEES CLUB | Ages 4-5

In our Wees Club, we build on the foundation that was built in the Little Rippers program, and introduce the kids to a social sport environment. Our energetic coaches use games and guided discovery to continue to develop the fundamentals of skiing necessary to progress their individual skiing. They will start to explore more of what the mountain has to offer, in a safe, team approach.

Offered half day or full day, 6 or 12 weeks.

Days taught: Saturdays and Sundays

Session time: 10:15AM & 1:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 7 & 8 or Feb 25 & 26, 2017
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7 & 8, 2017

Programs Available
Wees Club 6-week (1/2 day) 4-5 years
Wees Club 6-week (full day) 4-5 years
Wees Club 12-week (1/2 day) 4-5 years
Wees Club 12-week (full day) 4-5 years

SKI CLUB | Ages 6-17

This popular club is a fun and engaging program for children, which will have them embarking on a more technical approach to skiing. Whether they are beginners or intermediate skiers, we look for ways to challenge and improve on their existing skills, and encourage them to take their abilities to the next level.  Our coaches create an engaging, fair play social environment, allowing children to form friendships that continue from season to season.

Offered for 6 or 12 weeks.

Days taught:Saturdays and Sundays

Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 7 & 8 or Feb 25 & 26, 2017
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7 & 8, 2016

Programs Available
Ski Club 6-week 6-12 years
Ski Club 12-week 6-12 years

EXTREME CLUB | Ages 8 – 12

The Extreme Club will develop skiers into confident all mountain skiers. For kids who are confident on blue runs and some black runs, this program will start to challenge and consolidate their tactics as they develop into more “All Mountain” riders. They will be able to experience more of what Fernie Alpine Resort is all about, in their own way.    Our specialist coaches will help nurture their desire for adventure in a safe and structured way.

Offered for 6 or 12 weeks

Days taught: Saturdays and Sundays

Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 7 & 8 or Feb 25 & 26, 2017
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7 & 8, 2017

Programs Available
Extreme Club 6-week 8-12 Years
Extreme Club 12-week 8-12 Years

FREESKI CLUB | Ages 12-17

This challenging high end program cultivates true, solid “big mountain” skiers. Our specialist coaches help develop their skills necessary to shred the bumps, trees, powder, and even the gnarliest of conditions. Good use of proper tactics, developing sound thought process, understanding risk and reward and working toward refinement of skills will all be part of the program. Introducing the freeriders to important elements of alpine safety will also allow them to take ownership of their individual well-being on the mountain.

Offered for 6 or 12 weeks

Days taught: Saturdays and Sundays

Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM
Start date 6 weeks: Jan 7 & 8 or Feb 25 & 26, 2017
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7 & 8, 2017

Programs Available
Freeski Club 6-week 12-17 years
Freeski Club 12-week 12-17 years

GIRLS' FREESKI CLUB | Ages 12-17

These increasingly popular programs is for young ladies who really want to push their skiing. This has all the benefits of the Freeski Freeride Club but is exclusively for girls. It’s really exciting to see young women skiing big mountain terrain with so much confidence, talent and flair!

Days taught: Saturdays and Sundays

Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM

Start date 6 weeks: Jan 7 & 8 or Feb 25 & 26, 2017

Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7 & 8, 2017

Programs Available
Girls’ Freeski Club 6-week 12-17 years
Girls’ Freeski Club 12-week 12-17 years

ADULT

FREESKI CLUB

Not for the early riser! This program starts at 10:30 am and is perfect for those looking to develop both their on and off piste skiing & riding. You will experience all the mountain has to offer, while receiving high quality instruction from one of our top coaches. Keeping the groups to maximum size of 6 makes it easy to focus on each rider’s individual goals. Program runs on Thursdays.

Days taught: Thursdays
Session time: 10:30AM – 12:30PM
Start date 8 weeks: Jan 12, 2017

Programs Available
Adult Freeski Club – 8 Weeks
Adult Freeride Club – 8 Weeks

BREAKFAST CLUB

Be the first on the mountain every Saturday! This early start club includes breakfast to ensure that you are ready and fueled for some serious skiing. Fast paced from the outset, you get lift access a full hour before the rest of the public. Your professional coach will make sure you experience the very best parts of Fernie Alpine Resort. It’s about great people and great skiing.

Days taught: Saturdays
Session time: Breakfast 7:15AM – 8:00AM,
on the snow 8:00AM – 11:00AM
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 14, 2017

Programs Available
Breakfast Club – 12 Weeks

LADIES ALL MOUNTAIN CAMPS

Men be gone. It’s Ladies day! 3 hours of coaching with our experienced female ski & snowboard pros. Are you searching for the Legendary Fernie pow, bombing the trees, cruising the pistes on a blue bird day or interested in learning some new skills? Join us and make some new riding buddies. Lunch included.

Days taught: Wednesdays, Thursdays & Saturdays
Session time: 9:30AM – 1:30PM (including lunch)
Start date 8 weeks: Jan 11, 12 & 14, 2017

Programs Available
Ladies All Mountain Club – 8 Weeks

EARLY GIRLS

For those ladies who can’t wait until 9am to get on the snow, hit the slopes an hour before the rest of the public. This program is for experienced skiers/riders looking to enjoy the untouched parts of the mountain. Our professional female coaches will take you to secret stashes around the mountain to ensure each morning is an experience you will never forget. Program runs on Sundays.

Days taught: Sundays
Session time: 7:45AM – 11:00AM
Start date 8 weeks: Jan 22, 2017

Programs Available
Early Girls – 8 Weeks

ENDLESS TUITION

If you are a season pass holder there is no better way to maximize your skiing or riding this year. This package entitles you to an afternoon group lesson every week during the winter. Running on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday afternoons, this represents truly incredible value for those wanting to make steady improvement on the mountain.

Days taught: Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
Session time: 1:30PM-3:30PM
Start Date: December 20, 2016 – March 30, 2017

Programs Available
Endless Tuition – 15 Weeks Adult

SIGNATURE LESSONS

KIDS

Improve your skiing, snowboarding, telemark or cross-country skills together as a family with up to 2 adults and 3 kids.

Days taught: Daily

Coaching time: 10:30am – 12:30pm OR 1:30am – 3:30pm (*combine for a full day)

Program Rate Peak
Family Camp Half Day
(10:30am OR 1:30pm start)
$229.00 $249.00
Family Camp Full Day
(10:30am start)
$349.00 $389.00

Experience the life of a rock star, Fernie style. Log some serious vertical in your own private playground. Private groups of up to 3 people; ages 10+(10-16 yrs must be accompanied by an adult). Must register by 4:45pm on the previous day.

Days taught: Daily

Session time: Meet at 7:45am at Slopeside Café / Depart at 8:00am – 10:00am

Program Rate Peak
First Tracks Private (up to 3 people) $279.00 $299.00
Additional Price Per Person
(to a maximum of 5 people)
$69.75 $74.75

NO SCHOOL RIDE DAYS

Ages 6-17

Hey Kids!  What to do on those days when there's no school?  Come join us for a fun-filled day on the mountain with top notch ski/snowboard instruction from our expert instructors!  Skiers & snowboarders, all ability levels welcome.

This program is offered to residents of the Elk Valley - proof of residency required upon booking.
Please book by contacting the WSS Sales Desk at snowschool@skifernie.com or phone 250-423-2406.

Dates: 
December 5, 2016
February 10, 2017
February 13, 2017
February 24, 2017

Half Day Program:  Morning (10:00am - 12:30pm) or Afternoon (1:30 - 4:00pm)
$29 + tax (includes lift ticket and lesson)

Full Day Program:  10:00am - 4:00pm
$55 + tax (includes lift ticket, lesson and supervised lunch*)

*Bring your own lunch, or purchase our hot lunch program.  Supervision is included.

KIDS CHRISTMAS CAMPS

Ages 6 -12

For all ability levels of skiers and riders. Join us for a fun-filled week on the snow, with top quality lessons from our expert instructors. Focusing on skill development and guided discovery through fun activities on the mountain, our coaches will look for ways to challenge and improve on their existing skills. and encourage kids to take their abilities to the next level.

Days taught: Tuesday – Friday

Session time: 10:00AM – 4:00PM

Start date: December 20 – 23, 2016 or December 27 – 30, 2016

Price:  $259 + tax (4 day camp)

*Please note – all times are based on availability. Times and dates are subject to change.

KIDS SPRING EXTRAVAGANZA CAMP

Ages 6-12

For all ability levels of skiers and riders.  Join us for a fun filled week on the snow, with top quality instruction from our specialist children instructors. Focusing on skill development and guided discovery through fun and activities on mountain,  our coaches will look for ways to challenge and improve on their existing skills, and encourage them to take their abilities to the next level.

Days taught: Tuesday – Friday

Session time: 10:00AM – 4:00PM

Start date: March 28 – 31, 2017

Price:  $259 + tax (4 day camp)

*Please note – all times are based on availability. Times and dates are subject to change.

BIG MOUNTAIN DEVELOPMENT TEAM | Ages 7-18

This is a competitive program for competent big mountain skiers. The program is designed for young athletes who want to enter Junior Freeski Competitions at Fernie Alpine Resort, Kimberley Alpine Resort and Kicking Horse Mountain Resort. Coached by our dedicated high performance coaches, this program is purely focused on developing the skills, strategy and style needed to move into the world of competitive freestyle.

Offered 12 weeks

Days taught: Saturdays
Session time: 10:00AM-3:30PM
Start date 12 weeks: Jan 7, 2017

Programs Available
Fernie Big Mountain Development Team 12-Week
*options for extra coaching days may be available – please contact us for details.

ADULT

Experience the life of a rock star, Fernie style. Log some serious vertical in your own private playground. Private groups of up to 3 people; ages 10+(10-16 yrs must be accompanied by an adult). Must register by 4:45pm on the previous day.

Days taught: Daily

Session time: Meet at 7:45am at Slopeside Café / Depart at 8:00am – 10:00am

Program Rate Peak
First Tracks Private (up to 3 people) $279.00 $299.00
Additional Price Per Person
(to a maximum of 5 people)
$69.75 $74.75

New to Fernie and not sure where to go or just want a great companion to ski or ride with all day? Then this is your program! Grab one of our Fernie Alpine Resorts Guides and have a fun filled day enjoying our amazing terrain. Pricing set for up to 3 people.

Days taught: Daily

Tour time: 10:30am to 12:30pm or 1:30pm to 3:30pm (combine for 4 hour)

Program Rate Peak
Mountain Guide 2 hour $169.00 $179.00
Mountain Guide 4 hour $305.00 $329.00

Backcountry Basics
Backcountry Basics is a 2 day course introducing clients to the use of avalanche rescue equipment, ski touring equipment and uphill travel techniques, mountain environment awareness and ski improvement, all taking place in a safe, inbounds, avalanche controlled area (to be determined daily) . Clients will require lift tickets as the course will mainly utilize lift services to access many hidden areas throughout the resort, ideal for safe uphill travel and ski improvement. Potential clients should be min. Level 5 adventurous intermediates able to ski off-piste, who are inexperienced in uphill travel and the use of rescue equipment. This course will not give clients all the skills needed to travel in the backcountry alone, but prepare them for further courses offered through the Canadian Avalanche Center. (AST courses)

Course content
Day 1:

      • Proper equipment and correct fit.
      • Warm up, skiing with pack, ski improvement.
      • Discussion of terrain features with regards to avalanche awareness, safe travel routes, terrain traps, weather, etc.
      • Transceiver training and probe search.
      • Uphill ski tour. Start with probe search practice and transceiver recap. Depending on area selected and ability of group, plan for a 30-45 min. hike.
      • Discussion on the importance of nutrition and hydration.
      • Apres ski and debrief

Day 2:

      • Warm up ski with ski improvement. Contact patrol to discuss best area for uphill travel.
      • Short boot hike or ski tour. Review from day 1 (transceivers, probes, terrain etc.).
      • Ski Tour in afternoon. Planning of route .
      • Apres ski and debrief

Course dates:
January 14 & 15, 2017 (Saturday & Sunday) - 9am to 4pm
February 9 & 10, 2017 (Thursday & Friday) - 9am to 4pm
March 11 & 12, 2017 (Saturday & Sunday) - 9am to 4pm

Program Rate
Per person for 2 day camp $329 .00

oin our local coaches on a 2-day adventure to explore Fernie’s bottomless powder and steep terrain while improving your all mountain skiing & riding. Includes two full days of coaching, video analysis, lift line priority and apres ski. Minimum Ski Level 5/6 and Minimum Snowboard Level 5. Class ratio 1:6. Minimum 3 people.  Camp runs from 9am to 4pm each day.

Program Rate Peak
Steep & Deep 2 Day Camp Dates:
Dec. 28 & 29/16
Jan. 28 & 29/17
Feb. 28 & 29/17
March 28 & 29/17
$329.00 $329.00

For the experienced rider, these sessions are more about showing off  what you got, and working with our senior coaches to fine tune your skills. Expert coaching from our top pros, riding with other experienced riders, these sessions are geared toward our local ridership who will be shredding our mountain all season.

Date: December 21 – 22, 2016

Session time: 10:30 am – 12:30, and 1:30 – 3:30 pm

Price: $159 (2 day camp)

Looking to step up your skills and get your season off to the best start ever? Check out our NEW Progressions Sessions, built specifically for our local ridership, to get you on the mountain right at the start of the season. Get stoked for the season, build some confidence, meet some new riding buddies, and get tuned into what your potential is for the season with expert coaching.

Date: Dec 19 & 20, 2016

Session time: 10:30 – 12:30, and 1:30 – 3:30 each day (4 hours of coaching each day)

Price: $ 159 (2 day camp)

TOP